PRIVACY POLICY FOR OUR FIRM


Introduction

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) governs how all private sector organizations in Canada handle personal information of clients, employees and others. Personal information is defined as information that can identify an individual and information about an identifiable individual.

My firm has always protected the personal information received by us in the course of providing services to our clients and we have formalized our policies as a commitment to maintaining your privacy.

What Information We Collect and Why

We need our clients to provide us with all the relevant facts and information related to our engagement. This information will include personal information about our clients and about other individuals with whom our clients conduct commercial transactions.

Consent for Collection, Use and Disclosure

We will always try to collect personal information directly from the person to whom the information pertains where practical and we will collect personal information from other sources when necessary. If we need to collect information about individuals other than our clients, we shall do so in accordance with the provisions of PIPEDA. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and distribute is accurate and complete.

By engaging my firm to provide services, we consider an individual to have given my firm consent to the collection, use and distribution of the individual’s personal information. Once this consent has been obtained by my firm, we will continue to collect, use and disclose personal information for the purpose of providing the agreed upon services without obtaining further written or verbal consent to do so. We may also collect, use or disclose personal information about an individual without that individual’s consent as permitted under PIPEDA.

My firm will maintain the strictest confidence with respect to any client’s or former client’s information. Accordingly, confidential client information will not, without client consent, be disclosed to any individuals in my firm beyond those who are engaged in providing services to the client. This policy applies to anyone outside the firm, except as required by law or under the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Ontario’s Rules of Professional Conduct.

In accordance with professional regulations, our client files must periodically be reviewed by provincial practice inspectors and by other firm personnel to ensure that we have adhered to professional and firm standards. File reviewers are required to maintain confidentiality of client information.

Security and Retention

In recognition of our professional and legal obligations to protect our confidential client information, we have made arrangements to protect against unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction of personal information.

We will retain client personal information for a reasonable time period as required by my Rules of Professional Conduct and the terms of my professional liability insurance policy. When no longer required, client personal information will be disposed of in a secured manner.

Requests for Access and Correction

Individuals have the right to ask, in writing, for access to their own personal information in the custody or under the controls of my firm as permitted under PIPEDA. We will respond to requests as accurately and completely as reasonably possible in the time allowed by PIPEDA. We am entitled to refuse access in certain situations such as when:
  • The personal information is protected by solicitor-client privilege.
  • Disclosure of the personal information would reveal confidential commercial information that could, in a reasonable person’s opinion, harm the competitive position of my firm.
  • The personal information was collected for an investigation or legal proceeding that has not concluded, including any appeals.
  • The information was collected by a mediator or arbitrator in conducting a mediation or arbitration where the mediator or arbitrator was appointed under a collective agreement, a law, or by a court.
  • Disclosure could reasonably be expected to threaten the safety or physical or mental health of another individual.
  • Disclosure could reasonably be expected to cause immediate or grave harm to the safety or to the physical or mental health of the individual who made the request.
  • Disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual.
  • Disclosure would identify the individual who has provided personal information about another individual and that individual does not consent to disclose his or her identity.

PIPEDA also allows individuals to request in writing for my firm to correct errors or omissions. We will correct any factual error or omission and inform other organizations to which we may have disclosed the incorrect information. If we determine there is no factual error or omission, we will annotate the record that a correction was requested but not made.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, or how we have handled your personal information, please contact us in writing.



Home

Services

About Me

Government Contacts


Business Tips
Are You Considering
Incorporation?


Payroll Remittance
Guidelines



T1 Personal Tax Forms
Self-Employed
Expense Form


Medical Professional
Expense Form


Rental Expense Form

Letter of Authorization

Waiver for Foreign Reporting



Kerry Lynn Armstrong, B. Comm, CPA, CA

Tel: 613-728-7085
18 Hampton Ave.
Ottawa, Ontario
K1Y 0N2
Fax: 613-728-6496

Email


created by
WebSupport 4 U


Privacy Policy